1988: The 14th World Fantasy Convention℠

(incorporating Fantasycon XIII)
Site: Ramada Inn
City: London, England
Theme: Gaslight & Ghosts
Guest of Honor: James Herbert
Special Guest: Diana Wynn Jones
Artist Guest: Michael Foreman
Master of Ceremonies: Clive Barker
Chairs: Stephen Jones, Jo Fletcher

Winners & Nominees

First NameLast NameYearCategoryTitleFinal
Everett F.Bleiler1988Life AchievementWinner
KenGrimwood1988Novel"Replay"Winner
JohnCrowley1988Novel"Ægypt"Nominee
StephenKing1988Novel"Misery"Nominee
TimPowers1988Novel"On Stranger Tides"Nominee
Orson ScottCard1988Novel"Seventh Son"Nominee
Robert R.McCammon1988Novel"Swan Song"Nominee
CliveBarker1988Novel"Weaveworld"Nominee
Ursula K.Le Guin1988Novella"Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight"Winner
AlanMoore1988Novella"A Hypothetical Lizard"Nominee
Robert R.McCammon1988Novella"Best Friends"Nominee
ScottBaker1988Novella"Nesting Instinct"Nominee
LuciusShepard1988Novella"Shades"Nominee
AlanRodgers1988Novella"The Boy Who Came back From the Dead"Nominee
George R.R.Martin1988Novella"The Pear-Shaped Man"Nominee
JonathanCarroll1988Short Fiction"Friend's Best Man"Winner
PatCadigan1988Short Fiction"Angel"Nominee
GarryKilworth1988Short Fiction"Hogfoot Right and Bird-hands"Nominee
GeneWolfe1988Short Fiction"In the House of Gingerbread"Nominee
David J.Schow1988Short Fiction"Pamela's Get"Nominee
Douglas E.Winter1988Short Fiction"Splatter: A Cautionary Tale"Nominee
KathrynCramer1988Anthology"The Architecture of Fear"Winner
Peter D.Pautz1988Anthology"The Architecture of Fear"Winner
JeanneVan Buren Dann1988Anthology"In The Field of Fire"Nominee
JackDann1988Anthology"In The Field of Fire"Nominee
J. N.Williamson1988Anthology"Masques II"Nominee
Anon.1988Anthology"Night Visions 4"Nominee
ChristopherEvans1988Anthology"Other Edens"Nominee
RobertHoldstock1988Anthology"Other Edens"Nominee
David G.Hartwell1988Anthology"The Dark Descent"Nominee
Karl EdwardWagner1988Anthology"The Year's Best Horror Stories XV"Nominee
LuciusShepard1988Collection"The Jaguar Hunter"Winner
TanithLee1988Collection"Night's Sorceries"Nominee
MichaelShea1988Collection"Polyphemus"Nominee
RamseyCampbell1988Collection"Scared Stiff, Tales of Sex and Death"Nominee
Karl EdwardWagner1988Collection"Why Not You and I?"Nominee
J.K.Potter1988ArtistWinner
ThomasCanty1988ArtistNominee
Harry O.Morris1988ArtistNominee
MichaelWhelan1988ArtistNominee
David G.Hartwell1988Special - ProArbor House/Tor anthologiesWinner
ShawnaMcCarthy1988Special - Pro"Bantam Spectra"Nominee
TappanKing1988Special - Pro"Twilight Zone"Nominee
GeorgeScithers1988Special - Pro"Weird Tales"Nominee
TerriWindling1988Special - ProeditingNominee
Dean R.Koontz1988Special - Proservice to the fieldNominee
GardnerDozois1988Special - Pro"IASFM" & anthologies
RobertGarcia1988Special - Non-Pro"American Fantasy"Winner
NancyGarcia1988Special - Non-Pro"American Fantasy"Winner
PaulMikol1988Special - Non-Pro"Dark Harvest"Nominee
ScotStadalsky1988Special - Non-Pro"Dark Harvest"Nominee
StephenJones1988Special - Non-Pro"Fantasy Tales"Nominee
DavidSutton1988Special - Non-Pro"Fantasy Tales"Nominee
David B.Silva1988Special - Non-Pro"The Horror Show"Nominee